90th Academy Awards nominees – Documentary Short

The Academy Awards have announced the nominees for the short list of the documentary short category at the 90th Academy Awards. They are listed below in alphabetical order.

Alone
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets
Knife Skills
116 Cameras
Ram Dass, Going Home
Ten Meter Tower
Traffic Stop

This list will be reduced to five on 23rd January 2018.

Those in the UK with access to Netflix can watch Heroin(e) now.

Advertisements

90th Academy Awards nominees – Documentary Feature

Fifteen films remain in the race to win the Documentary Feature prize at the Academy Awards. The remaining five features will be announced on Tuesday 23rd January 2018.

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Chasing Coral
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris – The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Human Flow
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
LA 92
Last Men in Aleppo
Long Strange Trip
One of Us
Strong Island
Unrest

Those in the UK with access to Netflix can watch Icarus now.

BAFTA Winners 2016 in full

Best film
Winner: The Revenant – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
The Big Short – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
Bridge of Spies – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
Spotlight – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

Director
Winner: The Revenant – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
The Big Short – Adam Mckay
Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg
Carol – Todd Haynes
The Martian – Ridley Scott

Leading actor
Winner: Leonardo Dicaprio – The Revenant
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Leading actress
Winner: Brie Larson – Room
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Supporting actor
Winner: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Supporting actress
Winner: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Rooney Mara – Carol

Outstanding British film
Winner: Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
45 Years -Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
The Danish Girl – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Winner: Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb
Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming
Sean Mcallister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist

Film not in the English language
Winner: Wild Tales – Damián Szifron
The Assassin – Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Force Majeure – Ruben Östlund
Theeb – Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
Timbuktu – Abderrahmane Sissako

Documentary
Winner: Amy – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie Macdonald
Listen to Me Marlon – Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
Sherpa – Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

Animated film
Winner: Inside Out – Pete Docter
Minions – Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

Original screenplay
Winner: Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
Bridge of Spies – Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina – Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve

Adapted screenplay
Winner: The Big Short – Adam Mckay, Charles Randolph
Brooklyn – Nick Hornby
Carol – Phyllis Nagy
Room – Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin

Original music
Winner: The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Cinematography
Winner: The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Bridge of Spies – Janusz Kamiński
Carol – Ed Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
Sicario – Roger Deakins

Editing
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Production design
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

Costume design
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Make-up and hair
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
Carol – Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan
The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

Sound
Winner: The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
Bridge of Spies – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

Special visual effects
Winner: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan
Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner

British short animation
Winner: Edmond – Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
Manoman – Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Prologue – Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

British short film
Winner: Operator – Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
Elephant – Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
Mining Poems Or Odes – Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
Over – Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
Samuel-613 – Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

The EE Rising Star Award
Winner: John Boyega
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
Taron Egerton

Outstanding contribution to British cinema
Angels Costumes

BAFTA Fellowship
Sidney Poitier