Academy Awards Nominations (Full List)

Best picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best director
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best supporting actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best supporting actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best original screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr and Armando Bo – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
E Max Frye and Dan Futterman – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Best adapted screenplay
Jason Hall – American Sniper
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best foreign film
Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best documentary
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best animation
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best original song
Everything Is Awesome (music and lyric by Shawn Patterson, performed by Tegan & Sara feat The Lonely Island) – The Lego Movie
Glory (music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn, performed by Common and John Legend) – Selma
Grateful (music and lyric by Diane Warren, performed by Rita Ora) – Beyond the Lights
I’m Not Going to Miss You (music, lyric and performance by Glen Campbell) – Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me
Lost Stars (music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, performed by Adam Levine) – Begin Again

Best documentary short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Best cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida
Dick Pope – Mr Turner
Roger Deakins – Unbroken

Best editing
Joel Cox and Gary D Roach – American Sniper
Sandra Adair – Boyhood
Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
Tom Cross – Whiplash

Best sound editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock – Birdman
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King – Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño and Thomas Varga – Birdman
Gary A Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten – Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño and David Lee – Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash

Best makeup and hair
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard – Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best original score
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Gary Yershon – Mr Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

Best production design
Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald – The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis – Interstellar
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock – Into the Woods
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts – Mr Turner

Best Visual Effects
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould – Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best costume design
Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods
Anna B Sheppard and Jane Clive – Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran – Mr Turner

Best short film (animated)
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s