BAFTA Awards 2015 – Full List of Winners

Big winners:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 5
Boyhood – 3
The Theory of Everything – 3
Whiplash – 3

Best Film
Winner:
Boyhood

Other nominees:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British Film
Winner:
The Theory of Everything

Other Nominees:
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
Under The Skin

Actor
Winner:
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Other Nominees:
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Actress
Winner:
Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Other nominees:
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Supporting Actor
Winner:
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash

Other nominees:
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Supporting Actress
Winner:
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Other nominees:
Renee Russo – Nightcrawler
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Emma Stone – Birdman

Director
Winner:
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Other nominees:
Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel
Damian Chazelle – Whiplash
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Adapted Screenplay
Winner:
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Other nominees:
American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King

Original Screenplay
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Other nominees:
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Animated Film
Winner:
The Lego Movie

Other nominees:
The Boxtrolls
Big Hero 6

Documentary
Winner:
Citizenfour

Other nominees:
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Foreign Film
Winner:
Ida

Other nominees:
Leviathan
The Lunchbox
Trash
Two Days, One Night

Cinematography
Winner:
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

Other nominees:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr Turner – Dick Pope

Costume Design
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Other nominees:
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

Editing
Winner:
Whiplash – Tom Cross

Other nominees:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

Make-up and Hair
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Other nominees:
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland
Mr Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Music
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Other nominees:
Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Production Design
Winner:
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Other nominees:
Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound
Winner:
Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Other nominees:
American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Visual Effects
Winner:
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Other nominees:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas
Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

British Short Animation
Winner:
The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Other nominees:
Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British Short Film
Winner:
Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Other nominees:
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Winner:
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71)
Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)

Rising Star Award
Winner:
Jack O’Connell

Other nominees:
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s